top of page
Search

2023 Finals Results - February 26, 2023

The following are unofficial results from the Tucson Rodeo, Feb. 26, 2023, Final Performance


Tucson Rodeo Event Standings


Bareback Riding Champions: 1, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 165/2, $3,180; 2, Clay Jorgenson, Watford City, ND, 164.5/2, $2,438; 3, Luke Barlow Thrash, Bastrop, La., 164/2, $1,802; 4, Chett Deitz, Milo, Alberta, Canada, 162.5/2, $1,166; 5-6, Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada, Cooper Cooke, Victoria Idaho, 161.5/2, $636; 7, Trenten Montero, Winnemucca, Nev., 160.5/2, $424; 8, Mike Solberg, Sunnynook, Alberta, Canada, 159.5/2, $318.


Go-round Winners: 1, Clay Jorgenson, Watford City, ND, 84 points on Beutler & Son’s Tic Tac; 2, Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada, 82.5, $1,250; 3, Mike Solberg, Sunnynook, Alberta, Canada, 81.5, $900; 4-5, Strawbs Jones, Clemont, Australia, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 81, $475; 6, Chett Deitz, Milo, Alberta, Canada, 80.5, $250.


Steer Wrestling Champions: 1, Dalton Massey, Hermiston, Ore., 16.5/3, $5,530; 2, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 16.7/3, $4,809; 3, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 17.5/3, $4,087; 4, Kyler Dick, Oakley, Utah, 18.2/3, $3,366; 5, Riley Westhaver, Alva, Okla., 18.3/3, $2,645; 6, Marc Joiner, Loranger, La., 18.6/3, $1,923; 7, Jesse Brown, Baker City, Ore., 20.5/3, $1,202; 8, Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., 22.3/3, $481.

Go-round Winners: 1, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 5.3, $1,450; 2, Kyler Dick, Oakley, Utah, 5.4, $1,200; 3, Dalton Massey, Hermiston, Ore., 5.5, $950; 4, Riley Westhaver, Alva, Okla., 5.8, $700; 5, Marc Joiner, Loranger, La., 5.9, $450; 6, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 6.0, $250.


Team Roping Champions: 1, Joshua Torres, Ocala, Fla., Dylin Ahlstrom, Hooper, Utah, 9.6/2, $5,753; 2, Cash Duty, Weimar, Texas, Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 10.5/2, $5,002; 3, Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 10.7/2, $4,252; 4, Garrett Tonozzi, Lampasas, Texas, Corey Hendrick, Bedias, Texas, 11.0/2, $3,52; 5, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, Canada, 11.5/2, $2,751; 6, Wyatt Dalton Bray, Stephenville, Texas, Josh Patton, Shallowater, Texas, 11.7/2, $2,001; 7, Derrick Begay, Seba Dalkai, Ariz., Colter Todd, Willcox, Ariz., 15.0/2, $1,251; 8, Cutter Machado, Santa Maria, Calif., Dalton Pearce, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 15.8/2, $500.


Go-round Winners: 1, Joshua Torres, Ocala, Fla., Dylin Ahlstrom, Hooper, Utah, 4.6, $1,428; 2, Cash Duty, Weimar, Texas, Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 4.9, $1,182; 3, Garrett Tonozzi, Lampassas, Texas, Corey Hendrick, Bedias, Texas, 5.4, $936; 4, Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 5.5, $690; 5, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta, Canada, 6.2, $443; 6, Wyatt Dalton Bray, Stephenville, Texas, Josh Patton, Shallowater, Texas, 6.5, $246.


Saddle Bronc Riding Champions: 1, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, Canada, 176.5/2, $3,311; 2, Wyatt Casper, Miami, Texas, 171.5/2, $2,538; 3, Kole Ashbacher, Arrowwood, Alberta, Canada, 166.5/2, $1,876; 4, Tanner Butner, Daniel, Wyo., 162.5/2, $1,214; 5, Cash Wilson, Wall, SD, 159/2, $773; 6, Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 154/2, $552; 7, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 153.5/2, $441; 8, Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 83.5/1, $331.


Go-round Winners: 1-2, Wyatt Casper, Miami, Texas, 88 points on Beutler & Son’s Nutrena’s Foul Motion, Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, Canada, 88 points on Beutler & Son’s Shiver Me Timbers, $1,450; 3, Kole Ashbacher, Arrowwood, Alberta, Canada, 85, $900; 4, Tanner Butner, Daniel, Wyo., 81, $600; 5, Cash Wilson, Wall, SD, 75, $350; 6, Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, 73, $250.


Tie-Down Roping Champions: 1, Hagen Houck, Henrietta, Texas, 17.9/2, $5,928; 2, Michael Otero, Lowndesboro, Ala., 18.9/2, $5,155; 3, Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., 19.0/2, $4,382; 4, Richard Newton, Portales, NM, 19.1/2, $3,608; 5, Brayden Roe, Wendell, Idaho, 19.3/2, $2,835; 6, Sy Felton, Dublin, Texas, 20.5/2, $2,062; 7, Preston Pederson, Hermiston, Ore., 20.6/2, $1,289; 8, Quade Hiatt, Canyon, Texas, 9.0/1, $515.


Go-round Winners: 1, Hagen Houck, Henrietta, Texas, 9.1, $1,363; 2, Richard Newton, Portales, NM, 9.2, $1,128; 3-4, Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla., Michael Otero, Lowndesboro, Ala., 9.3, $776; 5, Brayden Roe, Wendell, Idaho, 9.6, $423; 6, Preston Pederson, Hermiston, Ore., 10.7, $235.


Barrel Racing Champions: 1, Jimmie Smith-Tew, McDade, Texas, 34.55/2, $4,371; 2, Nicole Driggers, Stephenville, Texas, 34.79.2, $3,746; 3, Amberleigh Moore, Salem, Ore., 34.92/2, $3,122; 4, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD, 34.98/2, $2,706; 5, Emily easel, Weatherford, Okla., 35.09/2, $2,081; 6, Acey Pinkston, Stephenville, Texas, 35.15/2, $1,665; 7, Amanda Welsh, Stephenville, Texas, 35.23/2, $1,249; 8, Hayle Gibson, Redcrest, Calif., 35.29/2, $832; 9, Katie Pascoe, Morro Bay, Calif., 35.39.2, $624; 10, Loni Kay Yates, Stephenville, Texas, 39.82/2, $416.


Go-round Winners: 1, Nicole Driggers, Stephenville, Texas, 17.31, $1,850; 2, Jimmie Smith-Tew, 17.45, $1,388; 3, Amberleigh Moore, Salem, Ore., 17.64, $925; 4-5, Emily Beisel, Weatherford, Okla., Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD, 17.65, $231.


Bull Riding Champions: 1, Ky John Hamilton, Mackay, Australia, 174.5/2, $3,607; 2, Jestyn Jax Woodward, Custer, SD, 174/2, $2,765; 3, Shawn Bennett, Jr., Soper, Okla., 170.5/2, $2,044; 4, Justin Houston, Sandy, Ore., 138.5/2, $1,323; 5, Chauk Dees, Sterling, Okla., 84.5/1, $842; 6-7, Clay Wagner, Round Rock, Ariz., Cullen R. Telfer, Plant City, Fla., 82/1, $541; 8, Connor Murnion, Jordan, Mont., 81/1, $361.


Go-round Winners: 1, Jestyn Jax Woodward, Custer, SD, 91 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Black Magic, $1,800; 2, Ky John Hamilton, Mackay Australia, 89.5, $1,400; 3, Shawn Bennett, Jr., Soper, Okla., 87.5, $1,050; 4, Justin Houston, Sandy, Ore., 56, $750.




1,313 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page