top of page
Search

2024 Standings - SLACK Monday Feb. 19

Today was the first day of timed events (SLACK) competition.  The morning opened with women’s barrel racing's Sabrina Ketcham, 17.53 and Tessa Arnold, 17.57, both earning spots in the top 12. Tie Down Roping has a new leader with Tuf Case Cooper, scoring 8.6. There is also a new leader at the top of team roping with Casey Thomas and Wyatt Thomas scoring 5.6 today. Steer Wrestling’s leader is Clayton Hass who scored 5.2 today. SLACK events continue tomorrow at 8am. Rodeo performances kick back up Thursday, February 22 through Sunday, February 25.


The following are unofficial event standings from the 2024 Tucson Rodeo, Monday Feb. 19.


Barrel Racing Go Round 1 Current Leaders: 1, Shannon Griffin, La Luz, NM, 17.10; 2, LaTricia Duke, Zephyr, TX, 17.16; 3, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, SD, 17.19; 4, Madison Bean, Lubbock, TX, 17.50; 5-6, Molly Otto, Grand Forks, ND, Sabrina Ketcham, Yeso, NM, 17.53; 7, Tessa Arnold, Coleman, TX, 17.57; 8, Courtney Moody, Casa Grande, Calif., 17.59; 9, Christina Gould, Williams, AZ, 17.63; 10, Michelle Alley, Madisonville, TX, 17.75; 11, Sheena Robbins, Fresno, CA, 17.78; 12, Sharon Harrell, Eloy, AZ, 17.8.


Tie Down Roping Go Round 1 Current Leaders: 1, Tuf Case Cooper, Decatur, TX, 8.6; 2, Cole Robinson, Moorcroft, WY, 9.2; 3, Ty Harris, San Angelo, TX, 9.8; 4, John Douch, Huntsville, TX, 10.1; 5, Joseph Parsons, Marana, AZ, 10.3; 6, Dan Williams Jr, Standish, CA, 10.5; 7, Bo Pickett, Caldwell, ID, 10.6; 8, Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk, NE, 10.7; 9, Hunter Herrin, Apache, OK, 10.8; 10-11, Joel Braden Harris, San Angelo, TX, Hayden Cole Ford, Whitehouse, TX, 11.3; 12, Ty Leon Moser, Volga, SD, 11.4.


Team Roping Go Round 1 Current Leaders: 1, Casey J Thomas, Cedar City, UT and Wyatt Thomas, Cedar City, UT, 5.6; 2, Kesley Phillips, Rough Rock, AZ, Myles John, Indian Wells, AZ, 5.7 3-4, Wawa Ben, Jr., Peridot, AZ and  Camerion Lee Tsingine, Gilbert, AZ, Braden Pirrung, Hartford, SD and Jr. Dees, Aurora, SD, 5.8; 5, Jade Stoddard, Sugar City, ID and Mason Trollinger, Powell, WY, 6.2; 6, Tyler Wade, Terrell, TX and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, TX; 6.4; 7, Joshua Torres, Miami, FL and Ben Gambrell, Dublin, TX, 6.5; 8, Reno Stoebner, Bastrop, TX and Clay Green, Pine Grove, LA, 6.6; 9-10, Grady Prescott Quam, Crossfield, AB and Tyce McLeod, Waldeck, SK, Brodi Jones, Wells, NV and Dylin Ahlstrom, Hooper, UT, 6.7; 11, Steven Duby, Hereford, OR and Dustin Searcy, Scottsdale, AZ, 6.9; 12, Ben Folsom, Jackson, MT and Matt Williams, Rexburg, ID, 7.1.


Steer Wrestling Go Round 1 Current Leaders: 1, Clayton Hass, Weatherford, TX, 5.2; 2, Walt Arnold, Coleman, TX, 5.4; 3, Tanner Brunner, Ramona, KS, 5.5; 4, Luke Gee, Standford, MT, 6.3; 5, Colton Swearingen, Cowlesville, NY, 6.5; 6, Tyler W Ravenscroft, Nenzel, NE, 6.7; 7, Brady Boyce, Lewistown, MT, 6.9; 8, Sterling Lee, Rhame, ND, 7.1; 9-11, J.D. Struxness, Milan, MN, Colt Honey, La Junta, CO, Wyatt Lindsay, Las Cruces, NM, 7.2; 12, Cimarron Thompson, Hobbs, NM, 7.5.


Photo of Steer Wrestling, Walt Arnold. Photo by Kent Soule, Hoot Creek Photography.



520 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page